Resolved 'could not connect to the server.'

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Jimy798, Aug 22, 2015.

  1. Jimy798

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I enter my credentials in to the client and click 'sign in', I get an instant response saying 'could not connect to the server.'

    I have disabled my firewall and antivirus, and when I ping Runemate.com in cmd it doesn't pick it up.
    Any solutions would be much appreciated.

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #23 by Arbiter, Sep 1, 2015
  3. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    1,066
    Can I get a screenshot of the ping from cmd?
     
  4. Jimy798

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply. I really want to get this bot working, one of my friends uses it and it looks great. Here is the screenshot. I'm assuming there's something on my computer blocking runemate, but I can't work out what it is.

    EDIT: My cmd is also giving the same result for any website I ping.
    upload_2015-8-23_17-14-29.png
     
    #3 Jimy798, Aug 23, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2015
  5. Envied J r

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    try redownloaded java guy had similar problem last night that I helped redownload jdk and java then restart pc, if that doesn't work check your firewall
     
  6. Jimy798

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply.
    I've updated my JDK and the RuneMate client, and now I'm getting some positive results. It's asking me to update my Java to the 64 bit variant so I'm doing that now. Hopefully it works after this.

    EDIT: Still doesn't work. Just getting the same error as before. Firewall is turned off and I've completely uninstalled my antivirus - still doesn't work.
     
    #5 Jimy798, Aug 25, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2015
  7. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    1,066
  8. Jimy798

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still not working. I followed the instruction that you linked.
    I'll attach my DNS settings and what it shows when I try to log on, maybe it will help.
    upload_2015-8-26_15-51-56.png upload_2015-8-26_15-52-12.png upload_2015-8-26_15-52-38.png

    If there's any more information I can give to get this working, let me know.
     
  9. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    1,066
    Did you restart after DNS changes? Also do you have access to a VPN to test with?
    --- Double Post Merged, Aug 26, 2015, Original Post Date: Aug 26, 2015 ---
    Also, who is your ISP? What country are you connecting from? Are you connecting from a work or university network? If so, network firewalls are a real possibility.
     
  10. Jimy798

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did restart after the DNS changes, and I don't have a VPN to test with unfortunately.

    My ISP is Telstra, I'm connecting from Australia. It's just my home network, and I'm certain there's no network firewalls.

    I don't know if it helps, but I used my personal hotspot on my phone and it still gave the same result.
     
    #9 Jimy798, Aug 27, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2015
  11. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    195
    Hmm i only saw this prob with win xp in the past...
     
  12. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    1,066
    Is your personal hotspot with Telstra too?
     
  13. Jimy798

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    No - Optus

    Thanks for all your assistance so far.
     
  14. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    1,066
    Please try using a free VPN. Warning: This is only to debug the problem and you should NOT log in to your RS account using it.
     
  15. Jimy798

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    upload_2015-8-29_9-29-38.png

    The VPN worked fine. I'm using it as I write this post - but I still get the same error from RuneMate
     
  16. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    893
    What is the output when you run runemate from the command prompt?
     
  17. Jimy798

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    upload_2015-8-30_16-39-11.png
     
  18. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    893
    That happened because you didn't run it from the correct directory.

    Try java -jar
    and then drag and drop the jar onto the command prompt, it should copy it's full file path.
     
  19. Jimy798

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry about that.
    upload_2015-8-31_16-10-16.png
     
  20. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    893
    One more time lol, this time add a space after the "-jar" before the file path :p
     
  21. Jimy798

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hopefully I did it right this time xD
    Sorry for the hassle.


    upload_2015-8-31_16-23-18.png
     

Share This Page

Loading...