Disable rendering

Discussion in 'Client & Site Suggestions' started by Defeat3d, May 12, 2015.

  1. Defeat3d

    Defeat3d Prime Celestial

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    562
    Option to disable the game rendering to save some resources, possible?

    @Cloud
     
  2. YubiBotter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    63
    I had brought this up to another client a while ago, they claimed it has lawsuit implications or something.
    Very likely to be bullshit in order to reduce work for them to do.
    Iirc Kosaki had used that feature in KBot, so I don't think there's much of an excuse to use.
     
  3. Defeat3d

    Defeat3d Prime Celestial

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    562
    As far as I can remember, RSBot (V4?) had the option too. I'm pretty sure RSBot had their lawsuit stuff in control...
     
  4. YubiBotter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    63
    As I suspected then, bullshit :p I don't recall much of RSBot, quit not too long after KBot went down.
     
  5. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,379
    Likes Received:
    785
    It can't reasonably be done via reflection. You have to branch off the games rendering logic.
     
    Defeat3d likes this.
  6. Defeat3d

    Defeat3d Prime Celestial

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    562
    Fair enough. :/
     
  7. not_mallard

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    14
    The rasterizer uses an int array for pixels. Maybe you could just get rid of it and the references to it?
    A headless bot would be really cool.
     
  8. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,379
    Likes Received:
    785
    At that point the game has already done all the projection related math which is the intensive part, pushing the data to the screen is quick.
     
  9. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,369
    Likes Received:
    678
    You should totally find a way to do it for v2.0 :p
     
  10. dog_

    dog_ 0xCAFEBABE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    55
    I am not sure if the same is available for RS3, but in oldschool the player class has a boolean field which can be set to false to 'hide' that player. Unfortunately, this really won't do much as it's only available for players.
     

Share This Page

Loading...