OSRS Essence Miner

Discussion in 'Bot Requests' started by Coke, Jun 19, 2016.

  1. Coke

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'd like to request a Rune/Pure Essence miner for the East Varrock location. Currently, there don't seem to be any miners that will mine essence & bank it. Hopefully someone's up for it!
     
    johnny chhim likes this.
  2. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    145
    RS3 or OSRS?
     
  3. Coke

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    4
    OSRS please!
     
  4. johnny chhim

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    This would be very good.
     
  5. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    145
    Sounds simple enough, surprised it's not already on the store. I'll work on something tomorrow :)
     
    johnny chhim and Coke like this.
  6. Coke

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thank you! I'm looking forward to it.
     
    johnny chhim likes this.
  7. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    145
    Just an FYI, testing it now :)
    --- Double Post Merged, Jun 19, 2016, Original Post Date: Jun 19, 2016 ---
    Worked out the majority of the bugs. Just need to optimize certain things.

    Here's a quick teaser.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    --- Double Post Merged, Jun 19, 2016 ---
    early alpha xD
     
    Coke and johnny chhim like this.
  8. johnny chhim

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Looks nice!
     
    proxi likes this.
  9. Coke

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    4
    That is awesome! I'm impressed by how quickly you got it done with. I can't wait to use it when it's ready
     
  10. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    145
    So, a weird issue that I had (it's now resolved) is that the mine areas are not consistent with their location. There are probably around 20+ mine locations that physically look identical and are all laid out the same... but all with different coordinates. But yea, that's resolved :)

    The only issue remaining is leaving the mine. The Portal object doesn't have the "Exit" action on it for some reason :(, just trying to find a workaround.
     
    Coke likes this.
  11. Djoels

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    47
    So looking forward to this one!
     
  12. Coke

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    4
    Have you found a solution to that yet?
     
  13. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    792
    Tip: Look in both GameObjects and Npcs ;)
     
  14. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    145
    @SlashnHax is helping me out with the issue. Hopefully we can get it resolved soon and I can put it up to the bot store :)
    --- Double Post Merged, Jun 25, 2016, Original Post Date: Jun 21, 2016 ---
    To give you guys an update on this...
    The Door at Aubury's house, the Rune Essence rock, the Portal in the mines, and the actual coordinate location of the entire rock mine has been highly Bot-Proofed by Jagex.

    The Door at Aubury's and Rune Essence Rock are not consistent.
    The Door will read in RM as having the Open action when it actually doesn't, and there are times when I can't even query for the door by Name or Action.
    The Rune Essence Rock is made up from several mixed IDs, different Definitions and LocalStates that I have the query and look for.

    Then the Portal.... This thing will sometimes show up as an NPC or a GameObject. Sometimes it has the name "Portal" in RM, sometimes it has the action "Exit", sometimes it's "Use"... This thing is a pain lol.

    Also, due to the nature of these object never having their .action that I need, I'm having to use a weird workaround with interaction.

    TLDR: A few weird obstacles have come up... but they're being overcome :)
    --- Double Post Merged, Jun 26, 2016 ---
    Works well on RS3 :)
    [​IMG]
    --- Double Post Merged, Jun 28, 2016 ---
    To give everyone an update on this. The RS3 version of the bot is now available in the Bot Store. The OSRS Version is complete and is now pending approval for the bot store :)
     
    #14 proxi, Jun 28, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2016
  15. Coke

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    4
    God damn proxi, you've managed to get it done. Really good work! Thank you for this.
     
    proxi likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...