Bug Failed to locate an existing game cache for Oldschool Runescape

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by zerkerproject, May 30, 2016.

  1. zerkerproject

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    As the title says. Trying to bot on my old windows laptop (windos 7) but I get this message when starting an instance. Any solutions?
     
  2. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,312
    Likes Received:
    897
    Try re-installing RuneScape.
     
  3. zerkerproject

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did that. Doesn't work.
     
  4. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,327
    Likes Received:
    755
    Please post the location of all the jagexcache folders on your pc and the folders they contain.
     
  5. Bob Newby

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm having the same problem but on mac. The log file is shown below, and my .jagex_cache_32 folder is in my mac home folder.
    Any ideas? Thanks.

    Code (Text):
    1. [Debug] RuneMate Version: 2.2.1
    2. [Debug] Java Version: 8u92 x64 (Oracle Corporation)
    3. [Debug] Operating System: Mac OS X x64
    4. Failed to locate an existing game cache for RuneScape 3.
    5. Failed to locate an existing game cache for RuneScape 3.
    6.  
    --- Double Post Merged, Jun 1, 2016, Original Post Date: May 31, 2016 ---
    Solved this now for myself, had to rename the .jagex_cache_32 folder to jagexcache and restart runemate. Working now brilliantly :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...