Resolved Full-screen applications lag when RuneMate is running in the background

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Velozity, Jun 5, 2015.

  1. Velozity

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    18
    Not quite sure why it does this but is it something that can be fixed? Whenever I have runemate running and I try to play battlefield, csgo or any fullscreen game, the mouse skips around etc like crazy making it impossible to play the game with Runemate in the background. It would be really nice if this could be fixed.
    Is anyone else experiencing the same issue?
     
  2. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    869
    I had a similar issue, but I think it only occurs when CPU hits max for me
     
  3. Velozity

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    18
    im at 10-15% cpu usage when battlefield is running, 20% with runemate in background
     
  4. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    869
    Very strange, I don't know what made it go away for me, it used to be really, really annoying so I feel for you xD
     
  5. Velozity

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    18
    hopefully cloud or arbiter could explain why its happening
    --- Double Post Merged, Jun 11, 2015, Original Post Date: Jun 6, 2015 ---
     
  6. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,490
    Likes Received:
    854
    I have no idea why this would happen since we don't do anything with your real mouse.
     
  7. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    1,060
    Some computer resource is throttling most likely. The usual suspects are CPU and RAM.
     
  8. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    869
    That's what the my case was, I'm pretty sure I was doing some derp stuff that made me hit 100% cpu usage. Doesn't happen any more though
     
  9. Velozity

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    18
    So the "memory leak" could cause it? I still dont get how it would affect me though as its using 20% of my cpu when running 1 client and bf4 together.
     
  10. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    869
    Was your CPU at 100%? The "mouse interaction" isn't RuneMate moving your mouse, it's your mouse not moving as fluidly as it should :/
     
  11. Velozity

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    18
    No.. 20%. Other bots works fine with fullscreen games, its just runemate who fucks it up for some reason.
     
  12. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    869
    How about RAM, was it using the max amount allocated?
     

Share This Page

Loading...