Question How to add breaks when botting?

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by xt2mad, May 24, 2016.

  1. xt2mad

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    How do I add breaks? Can't find it anywhere.

    Thanks
     
  2. kazemanie

    kazemanie *The Actual Favourite*

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,181
    Likes Received:
    435
    This will depend on the bot itself - if the bot has an option for breaks, you should see it on the configuration screen within Spectre.

    If there isn't an option there, why not suggest it to the bot author?

    To further clarify; there isn't an option within Spectre itself to take breaks - it is up to each individual bot to have an option for breaks included.
     
  3. David Forest

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0


    Now I'm new here so I can't really say anything. But my opinion is that the client should have its own breaking system. We shouldn't rely on the author to build it in their bot
     
  4. Qosmiof2

    Qosmiof2 Qosidog3 - I write bots not tragedies.

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,751
    Likes Received:
    472
    wellllllllllllllll not really.
     
  5. Dryrr

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    109
    Idk, i like how Alpha Divination has a breaking system that u basically can personalize. Would be a nice addition to add to runemate as a client really.. as long as u have the option to not use it or personalize it, no defaults. i think that prevents detect-ability right?
     
    Vahtos likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...