Question How to increase memory allocated????

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Azure, May 10, 2016.

  1. Azure

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    Atleast not that the search button could point me in this direction, and it wasn't in the common issues thread so idfk. If someone does know where I can find this information.... Instead of wasting valuable seconds of your life to type the words telling me to look, please just copy paste the known link.

    Anyway my issue, is the bot running out of memory within an hour of use. Thank you in advanced to anyone kind enough to point me to the correct direction to resolve this error.

    ava.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
    at java.lang.Class.getDeclaredMethods0(Native Method)
    at java.lang.Class.privateGetDeclaredMethods(Class.java:2701)
    at java.lang.Class.getDeclaredMethod(Class.java:2128)
    at java.io_ObjectStreamClass.getPrivateMethod(ObjectStreamClass.java:1475)
    at java.io_ObjectStreamClass.access$1700(ObjectStreamClass.java:72)
    at java.io_ObjectStreamClass$2.run(ObjectStreamClass.java:498)
    at java.io_ObjectStreamClass$2.run(ObjectStreamClass.java:472)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    at java.io_ObjectStreamClass.<init>(ObjectStreamClass.java:472)
    at java.io_ObjectStreamClass.lookup(ObjectStreamClass.java:369)
    at java.io_ObjectOutputStream.writeObject0(ObjectOutputStream.java:1134)
    at java.io_ObjectOutputStream.writeObject(ObjectOutputStream.java:348)
    at sun.rmi.server.UnicastRef.marshalValue(UnicastRef.java:294)
    at sun.rmi.server.UnicastRef.invoke(UnicastRef.java:153)
    at java.rmi.server.RemoteObjectInvocationHandler.invokeRemoteMethod(RemoteObjectInvocationHandler.java:227)
    at java.rmi.server.RemoteObjectInvocationHandler.invoke(RemoteObjectInvocationHandler.java:179)
    at com.sun.proxy.$Proxy7.int32(Unknown Source)
    at nul.IiIiIIiIIiiI.catch(fgc:144)
    at nul.iIiiIIiIiiIi.catch(etb:98)
    at com.runemate.game.api.hybrid.local.Skill.getBaseLevel(jgc:56)
    at bot.cOM7.if(jc:153)
    at bot.COm8.if(ud:243)
    at bot.COm8$$Lambda$1077/26541834.accept(Unknown Source)
    at java.util.stream.ForEachOps$ForEachOp$OfRef.accept(ForEachOps.java:184)
    at java.util.stream.ReferencePipeline$2$1.accept(ReferencePipeline.java:175)
    at java.util.stream.ReferencePipeline$3$1.accept(ReferencePipeline.java:193)
    at java.util.stream.ReferencePipeline$2$1.accept(ReferencePipeline.java:175)
    at java.util.stream.ReferencePipeline$3$1.accept(ReferencePipeline.java:193)
    at java.util.Iterator.forEachRemaining(Iterator.java:116)
    at java.util.Spliterators$IteratorSpliterator.forEachRemaining(Spliterators.java:1801)
    at java.util.stream.AbstractPipeline.copyInto(AbstractPipeline.java:481)
    at java.util.stream.AbstractPipeline.wrapAndCopyInto(AbstractPipeline.java:471)
     
  2. kazemanie

    kazemanie *The Actual Favourite*

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    309
    What bots are you using? Does this happen on all bots you try?

    Could you also post your system specifications so we can help you better.
     
  3. Azure

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    kaze im not using a toaster. And it particularly happens when using abyss camper, I asked Aria and she recommended I increase the ram to runemate thats all I would really like to do. but im using

    Core i7 5720q mobile chip
    24gb 1600 ram
    gtx 980m
    1tb ssd etc etc im sure you get the picture of this laptop.
    and running windows 10, mostly everything is updated firmware wise.
    Updated to latest java as well, just need to know how to increase the ram allocation manually thanks :)
     
  4. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,882
    Likes Received:
    820
    You can increase the max heap size using the -Xmx VM argument. The only issue is that you most probably can only specify up to 1300M due to the fact you need to use a 32bit JRE
     
  5. Azure

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    So the fact that im using a 64 bit machine screws the heap size to only being able to go to 1300?
     
  6. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,882
    Likes Received:
    820
    Your machine doesn't matter, we're limited to a 32bit JRE because that's what the Runescape client uses.
     

Share This Page

Loading...