How to RuneMate

Discussion in 'Guides' started by Geashaw, Mar 6, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Geashaw

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,148
    Likes Received:
    192

    ---- Original Post ----

    Step one, download the client from the homepage (RuneMate | Free RuneScape® 3 & Old School 07 Bot Client)

    [​IMG]

    Step two, go to your desktop and create a new folder called something like "RuneMate"

    [​IMG]

    Step 3, open the folder and place the just downloaded RuneMate.jar file there

    [​IMG]

    Step 4, create a new text document and call it something like RuneMate.bat (notice the dot bat at the end)

    [​IMG]

    Step 5, edit the newly created RuneMate.bat and place in the following code

    Code (Text):
    1. java -jar -Xmx1024m RuneMate.jar
    [​IMG]

    Step 6, launch the RuneMate.bat file to launch the client and login with your account information

    [​IMG]

    Step 7, wait for the downloading to finish

    [​IMG]

    Step 8, click on the not to miss triangle icon and go to bots to select your bot

    [​IMG]

    Step 9, Search and add scripts bots from the botstore & start botting!

    [​IMG]
     
    #1 Geashaw, Mar 6, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: May 1, 2016
  2. Mugiwara

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's the " java -jar -Xmx1024m RuneMate.jar" do?
     
  3. Penario

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    9
    Sends your log-in data to the RuneMate servers for research purposes.
     
  4. Dryrr

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    109
    it assigns a certain amount of RAM to the client ( correct me if im wrong )
     
  5. skrall

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    131
    Indeed, if the client does not have enough RAM it sometimes has no more space to store data and then memory gets leaked.
     
  6. Botting esp 2006

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    What if im botting on one account, do i need to worry about using a vpn?
     
  7. Prodigy

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    50
    Im not sure if Jagex still use IP bans. If you are botting on one account, and play a main legit, the main account might still be affected. If you are just playing on one acc, then theres probably no need for a vpn.
     
  8. EvilCabbage

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,889
    Likes Received:
    576
  9. bombardiro

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    i'm getting an "unable to access jarfile Xmx1024m" when i try to open through the .bat. the black window with the error pops up for a second and autocloses then nothing happens. what am I doing wrong?

    edit: nevermind i'm an idiot, forgot to add the - in front of Xmx..
     
  10. owatt

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the same issue, where it just autocloses after a split sec after me launching the .bat file.
    Anyone care to explain?
     
  11. EvilCabbage

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,889
    Likes Received:
    576
  12. bombardiro

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    did something change? i can no longer access SDK using this method

    edit: i'm an idiot again... didn't add "-sdk" at the end of the line
     
    #12 bombardiro, May 24, 2015
    Last edited: May 24, 2015
  13. Veghusano

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I seem to have fallen at the first hurdle, the client has downloaded as a simply 'RuneMate' (i.e. no .jar). Subsequent steps not working.... any help anyone? :oops:
     
  14. bombardiro

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    are you using windows? you're likely not showing extensions which is a folder option under control panel.
     
  15. rmlente

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I launch the bat file, I see the launcher open and close for a fraction of a second, then nothing happens. What could've caused this?
     
  16. Veghusano

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right in one... Many thanks!
     
  17. Sportman0710

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    when entering the .nat file upon running

    'java' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.
     
  18. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    Install Java 8 x64.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  19. prof1crl

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    If I launch the bat file, I see the launcher open and close for a fraction of a second, then nothing happens. How can I fix this?
     
  20. OmniCasual

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    9
    No Bueno, running Windows 10 and it just saves the file as a text document. When i try and open RuneMate.jar it does nothing =/

    When i click the .bat its simply pops up the text document.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...