OSRS How to use the new Alpha Fighter?

Discussion in 'Guides' started by Metacheater, Apr 22, 2016.

  1. Metacheater

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm a bit at a loss over the new Alpha Fighter so if anybody could point out how to work it I beg you to help me :)
     
  2. kazemanie

    kazemanie *The Actual Favourite*

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    471
  3. Metacheater

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    @kazemanie Yes i did that, but i can't add new tasks, it doesn't say an instance is running, there's 3 green buttons on the right now that i can't read and i'm a bit lost. I've looked everywhere and since the UI is quite different than the 1.6.3 version was i'm kinda confused
     
  4. kazemanie

    kazemanie *The Actual Favourite*

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    471
  5. Metacheater

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    @kazemanie Yes i did :( it also doesn't give an error message anywhere. Maybe it's just a bug in the fighter program cause others run fine. Thank you for your help tho, i'll see if anybody else has this tomorrow :)
     
  6. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,957
    Likes Received:
    866
    I've received bug reports and I think I've figured it out. I forgot to add resource declarations for the images I used. It's an annoying bug because it works fine locally, but if you miss a single resource, as soon as the bot tries to use it it'll throw an exception :/
     

Share This Page

Loading...