Question How to walk efficiently?

Discussion in 'Developer Support' started by greyb3ast, Sep 1, 2015.

  1. greyb3ast

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i use walking like this i know this is a wrong way of using it, still it gets me where i want but it wastes some time. It use vey large steps no matter that there is lots of coordinates given and it keeps walking back like this:
    Good way: from A to point E
    How it walks for me: A-B-C-B-C-D-C-D-E




    if (Inventory.contains("Pure essence")) {
    PredefinedPath toruins = PredefinedPath.create(new Coordinate(3347, 3239, 0), new Coordinate(3347, 3237, 0), new Coordinate(3345, 3236, 0), new Coordinate(3343, 3234, 0), new Coordinate(3341, 3233, 0), new Coordinate(3338, 3233, 0), new Coordinate(3335, 3233, 0), new Coordinate(3333, 3233, 0), new Coordinate(3330, 3233, 0), new Coordinate(3327, 3233, 0), new Coordinate(3325, 3233, 0), new Coordinate(3322, 3233, 0), new Coordinate(3319, 3234, 0), new Coordinate(3316, 3237, 0), new Coordinate(3314, 3240, 0), new Coordinate(3312, 3242, 0), new Coordinate(3312, 3245, 0), new Coordinate(3312, 3247, 0), new Coordinate(3311, 3249, 0));

    toruins.step(true);
    }
     
  2. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,882
    Likes Received:
    820
    How did you get the coordinates you used for the paths?
     
  3. greyb3ast

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used your Alpha path maker.
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 1, 2015, Original Post Date: Sep 1, 2015 ---
    Is there are somekind difference, between your tool and just manual cheking each coordinate?
     
  4. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,882
    Likes Received:
    820
    Not really, the algorithm should check for the "best" coordinate at each step(). paging @Cloud for a better perspective
     
  5. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,329
    Likes Received:
    757
    It should be using the best available coordinate. That means that it will use the coordinate that is both reachable and furthest away while still being on the minimap.
     

Share This Page

Loading...