Resolved I keep getting an unhandled error with every script.

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Geriel Det, Dec 25, 2014.

  1. Geriel Det

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Every script bot I run pops up with an unhandled error and I can't seem to run anything.

    Edit: It seems to just be the Maxi scripts bots actually. Anyone else having problems? :(

    Final edit: Other scripts bots have started doing it as well now.

    Here's the details I get each time.

    java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: The directory file must be a valid directory.
    at a.Ji.<init>(fk:94)
    at a.Ji.<init>(fk:38)
    at a.Ji.<init>(fk:265)
    at a.lo.byte(mrb:146)
    at com.runemate.game.api.hybrid.entities.definitions.GameObjectDefinition.get(tdb:88)
    at a.Vm.byte(lhb:87)
    at com.runemate.game.api.hybrid.region.Region.getCollisionFlags(om:11)
    at com.runemate.game.api.hybrid.location.Coordinate.getReachableCoordinates(snb:206)
    at com.runemate.game.api.hybrid.location.navigation.web.WebPath.getNext(wwb:49)
    at com.runemate.game.api.hybrid.location.navigation.web.WebPath.step(wwb:194)
    at com.runemate.api.Walking.walkTo(Walking.java:59)
    at com.runemate.api.Walking.walkTo(Walking.java:48)
    at com.runemate.maxiscripts.task.miner.Walk.execute(Walk.java:37)
    at com.runemate.game.api.script bot.framework.task.TaskScript.onLoop(ebb:148)
    at com.runemate.game.api.script bot.framework.LoopingScript.run(yhb:89)
    at com.runemate.game.api.script bot.framework.AbstractScript.start(plb:197)
    at a.sJ.run(clb:102)
     
    #1 Geriel Det, Dec 25, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2014
  2. Baddest Man on Earth

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    241
  3. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    1,007
    Failing to access/read the cache @Cloud.
     
  4. Falixus

    Falixus Guest

    Moved to Client Support.
     
  5. Geriel Det

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Geriel Det

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    1,007
    @Cloud is the only one who can answer this one.
     
  8. Geriel Det

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    734
    If you try starting runescape on the official client first and then run it on runemate, does it work?
     
  10. Geriel Det

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you mean the Runescape client? Or am I totally lost on this? o_O
     
  11. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    738
    Yes, the official Runescape client from Jagex
     
  12. Geriel Det

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can play the game just fine in that.
     
  13. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    734
    And that error is still occurring?
     
  14. Geriel Det

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't get any errors in the RS client. Only when I try to use a bit with Runemate.
     
  15. Energy

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    51
    Having almost the same problem, however my client crashes when I try running a script bot, P.S worked like a charm earlier today...
     
  16. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,021
    Likes Received:
    601
    Are you guys still experiencing this problem?
     
  17. Energy

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    51
    Fixed after I installed 64-bit java version into my browser.
     
  18. jism87

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same problem. How did u fix it
     
  19. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    1,007
     

Share This Page

Loading...