Resolved Inventory SpriteItem not detected as visible

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by SlashnHax, Aug 29, 2015.

  1. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,963
    Likes Received:
    874
    [​IMG]
    The SpriteItem is clearly visible but the devkit says visible = false, this causes errors with trying to interact with it etc. It just scrolls the inventory up and down over and over
    @Cloud

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #6 by Cloud, Aug 29, 2015
  3. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,575
    Likes Received:
    930
    Thanks for the report, investigating now.
     
  4. alkimista

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    19
    do u need an account?
     
  5. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,575
    Likes Received:
    930
    I might, I failed to reproduce it on my normal account.
     
  6. alkimista

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    19
    let me know on skype or ask direclt to slash he have access to some of my accounts
     
    skrall likes this.
  7. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,575
    Likes Received:
    930
    Fixed for the next build. If this issue continues after the next update for anybody, please report it again. It's an issue with the way we're detecting the current InterfaceMode. They broke the detection we used before, so I rewrote it to use a different varpbit. Apparently that varpbit wasn't the correct one and although it worked on my account, it didn't work on all of them. Currently there are 8 varpbits that seem to correspond to legacy/modern, although I'm sure only one of them is the specific check for it. As I narrow the list down further it'll become more accurate although from all my testing the one used in the next build *should* work for everyone.
     
  8. alkimista

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    19
    same problem
     
  9. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,575
    Likes Received:
    930
    It should be fixed at this point.
     
  10. alkimista

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    19
    build v1.1.18?
     
  11. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,575
    Likes Received:
    930
    Yeah, I confirmed it worked on the account slash gave me.
     
  12. alkimista

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    19
    believe me it is not working on 5 other accounts
     
  13. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,575
    Likes Received:
    930
    Have slash send me another account that's not working then.
     
  14. alkimista

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    19
    sure i will directly tell him wich have to give to you
     
  15. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,963
    Likes Received:
    874
    @Cloud Not resolved. Still occurs. As for the messages above I was probably asleep at that time and I wasn't given any list of accounts to give to cloud xD
     
    #14 SlashnHax, Sep 3, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2015
  16. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,575
    Likes Received:
    930
    To resolve it I'll need an account that's still experiencing the issue
     
  17. alkimista

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    19
    emmhh i don't have any account with that problem o_O
     
  18. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,963
    Likes Received:
    874
    I'll send you the details on skype
     

Share This Page

Loading...