Resolved [RS3] Burthorpe Bank booth's bounds not matching model

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by SlashnHax, Jan 13, 2015.

  1. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    [​IMG]

    @Cloud
    Just noticed my script bot taking forever to open the bank and searching away from the booth. Further investigation shows this.
     
  2. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    893
    Is that the actual model for the object or the bounding model? It looks odd even ignoring the offset.
     
  3. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    The white box is the bounding model, assuming that the bounding model is the one that gets shown when you select the GameObject in the devkit :)
     
  4. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    893
    The bounding model is shown when in low cpu mode, however typically it's the normal model that's shown. The bounding model is calculated from the normal model but is a much more lightweight projection (However the calculations could be wrong, hence why it's important for me to know).
     
  5. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    It's the model. The Gnome Shop just south is also offset :/ Both the model and bounding boxes are offset btw
     

Share This Page

Loading...