RS3 Crashed/Error loading scripts

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Holako, Dec 13, 2014.

  1. Holako

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    10
    so it's my first day here and i decided to try runemate , , i downloaded the client and then activated CS Divination and opened client several times when i try to start the script bot and choose wisp it laggs hard and then clent says RS3 CRASHED ,, an ideas how i would fix this?
     
  2. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    929
    The lag is most likely caused by the script bot. Regarding the game crashing, well the error is rather self explanatory. The way people typically resolve the crash is by updating to a newer version of java.
     
  3. Holako

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    10
    i have the newest java version 8 update 25
     
  4. HitchThoseCocks

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    20
    Try allocating more ram to java.
     
  5. ElMacaro

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    11
    Having the same problem as you Holako, everytime I start the script bot, it gets really laggy and just crashes.
    Updated all Java programs needed for RuneMate, tried allocating more ram but nothing works. :(
     
  6. Jesse

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    114
    Same thing happened for me.
    I downloaded JRE8 and allocated 1gig to Java, how much did you allocate. I'm lagging whenever I try legit, no lag when I use a script bot.
     
  7. ElMacaro

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    11
    Just as in this guide? I did too, tried -Xmx1024m & -Xmx1536m but still got the same problem.
     
  8. Jesse

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    114
    hhmmm that's interesting

    I'm using an Ultrabook i3, nothing special...don't know why you should be getting lag. Try using CCcleaner, could be other issues in your comp.
     
  9. ElMacaro

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hmm okay lemme try, will post result :).
    Thanks for ur help man!
     
  10. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    929
    Give a list of all the scripts bots that you've tried. Also try running Cloud's woodcutter, that will help me gauge whether it's an environment problem (your end) or a script bot issue (the developers end).
     

Share This Page

Loading...