Bug RuneMate not detecting my open client(s).

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by IbrahimA, Apr 25, 2016.

  1. IbrahimA

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi guys, I'm new here. I've been fiddling around for the past our with RuneMate trying to get it to find my client. I've tried everything and it just doesn't seem to be able to detect it. The refresh clients button does nothing either. What do?
     
  2. Shady Bliss

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    12
    What client are you using? because the NXT one is not supported.
     
  3. IbrahimA

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    Legacy, followed the steps in the tut.
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 25, 2016, Original Post Date: Apr 25, 2016 ---
    Still not detecting anything.
     
  4. Shady Bliss

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    12
    You need to post the Java you have installed and any errors you're getting. Is it only not finding your client you have open?
     
  5. IbrahimA

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    Java 8 V 91 - 32 bit (literally just downloaded fresh from the site). The ONLY problem I'm experiencing is that my open client isn't being detected..
     
  6. Shady Bliss

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    12
    Did you uninstall the java's you had before you fresh installed rune mate? Because runemate installs them for you.
     
  7. IbrahimA

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    attempting that now..
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 25, 2016, Original Post Date: Apr 25, 2016 ---
    uninstalled java and then ran the runemate set up. Still not working..
     
  8. Insomniac

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,547
    Likes Received:
    519
    64 bit?
     
  9. IbrahimA

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    I uninstalled java and used the runemate setup.. do I need to install anything else - if so please link ty
     
  10. Insomniac

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,547
    Likes Received:
    519
    Uninstall java and download 64 bit: Java SE Runtime Environment 8 - Downloads

    If this isn't working and you've tried launching rs client through RM and all.. then idk m9.
     
  11. IbrahimA

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    Java SE runtime environment 8u92?
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 25, 2016, Original Post Date: Apr 25, 2016 ---
    Still not working.. :S
     
  12. Shady Bliss

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dont tell him to get the 64 bit one lol.. Because the bot won't run otherwise. I had to uninstall everything to do with java, then uninstall runescape and runemate. Then starting with Runemate (it installs java for you) install, then runescape. After that i followed the start up on runemate and opened runescape via runemate.
     
    CodeNinja likes this.
  13. IbrahimA

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    what do..?
     
  14. Dryrr

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    109
    uninstall java/runescape and runemate, every file and folder. and then download runemate. open it, it will also download the right java for you. then download the runescape client.

    if that doesnt work u have to wait for @Cloud or @Arbiter to help u further i guess
     
  15. Shady Bliss

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    12
    Try from fresh again,

    Step 1: uninstall runescape/runemate/and all java
    Step 2: install runemate (which installs java for you)
    Step 3: get the legacy client and make sure its the legacy and install that.
    Step 4: open runemate and log in.
    Step 5: try running a bot.
    Optional: try opening Runescape first and then running a bot, or use Runemate to open it.

    This helped me with the same issue you had =/
     
  16. IbrahimA

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    Followed the exact steps. Didn't work.. :S Really appreciate the assists though
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 25, 2016, Original Post Date: Apr 25, 2016 ---
    It managed to detect the client on my laptop but the instance didn't load. I need my laptop for school so can't really bot on that anyway. RuneMate just doesn't want to detect my game client ..
     
  17. Shady Bliss

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    12
    This sucks man, i don't have that much knowledge about spectre so cant help much further. I can't think of anything that might be different from your laptop and your desktop.
     
  18. IbrahimA

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    Still need help...
     
  19. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,554
    Likes Received:
    922
    What do you mean by the instance didn't load? Is there an exception when you run runemate from the command line with the -console flag?
     
  20. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    What operating system are you using?
     

Share This Page

Loading...