Runemate opening in 2 separate clients

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Fascination, Nov 18, 2014.

  1. Fascination

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    When I first downloaded runemate, the same thing happened. It would open up in 2 separate clients; one is runemate's and the other is Runescape client.

    [​IMG]

    any idea why this is happening? It happened when i first downloaded, and somehow later it fixed itself. Now happens again :/
     
  2. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    What operating system are you running?
     
  3. Fascination

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
  4. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,480
    Likes Received:
    717
    Well that's really weird, pretty sure i've only seen this happen with mac. How long before it fixed itself? Was it after a client update?
    @Cloud @Arbiter
     
  5. Fascination

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    It fixed itself after the client update actually. And now it's broken again.
     
  6. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    922
    Ugh I'm going to cry if this keeps popping up, can you please list out all of your system specs here? I'm not sure what to blame for this one...
     
    Aidden likes this.
  7. Fascination

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Windows 8.1
    Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU 2127U @ 1.90 GHz
    64-bit Operating System, x64-based processor

    What's surprising is that, it was working fine and was doing local script bot tests, and then opened up Runemate on it's own, and this started happening :/
     
  8. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    Easiest way to dump system specs is to hit Windows + R and then type "diaxdiag." Just screenshot it and post here.
     
  9. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    Also exact Java version would be helpful. You can dump it by going hitting Windows + R and then "cmd." Type "java -version" and copy what it says.
     
  10. Fascination

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I'm pretty sure i got the latest java version.
     
  11. Fascination

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    @Arbiter, i think you mean 'dxdiag' :p

    [​IMG]
     
    Aidden likes this.
  12. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    922
    Can you also show us the display tab?
     
  13. Fascination

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
  14. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    922
    So does the loading dialogue text (such as Syncing with RuneMate Cloud) display in the same window that runescape does or is it in the RuneMate frame.
     
  15. Fascination

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Downloading Game and Syncing with Runemate Cloud are on the runemate frame. The Runescape frame loads the game, while the RM stays black.
     
  16. Fascination

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
  17. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    922
    I have an idea for fixing this which will be coming available in the coming days.
     
  18. Fascination

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
  19. Fascination

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
  20. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    922
    Bleh, I'll try to resolve this today, after I submit an update be sure to let me know if it fixed it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...