Resolved RuneMate UI Disappears

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by proxi, Sep 6, 2015.

  1. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    212
    @Cloud I know that this is something that's already being looked into, but I thought I'd make a post about it in case others have more information.

    What seems to trigger this is, if I put RuneMate maximized on my top right monitor and then I want to move it to my bottom monitor.

    To do this I will click the 'Restore Down' button and all of a sudden it will jump to my bottom monitor, (which is marked as my main monitor in windows settings) and it will already be in full screen mode.

    However, if I click anywhere on the client, I will get the following:
    http://imgur.com/9d8ziEj

    Win 10 x64
     
    #1 proxi, Sep 6, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2015
  2. Baddest Man on Earth

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    245
    1. We can see all your skills, quest points, cash stack, bank items so its easy for Jagex to determine your account name.
    2. Why do I see 2 causes of cancer on your desktop?
     
  3. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    212
    Your complaint was address about the cancer.
    Thanks
     
  4. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    1,046
    Kinda curious what the cancer is now. On a more serious note, @Cloud can we review the UI element binding again?
     
  5. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    212
    I though I'd give a little update. The UI glitch has happened twice now after the original post. Both times, it seemed to have been when I pressed anything on the top of the RuneMate window when I previously had another application focused on another monitor

    If I click in the game First, and then click the top of RM, it all seems to work fine.
     
  6. Cloud

    Cloud Just another one...

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    795
    @Arbiter - So specifically this seems to be an issue when using a multi-monitor setup. I'm not sure what you meant by element binding but I don't have a multi-monitor setup to test this with unfortunately. Can you do some debugging and try to find a process to reproduce it consistently?
     
  7. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    1,046
    Yeah I'll work @proxi to reproduce. I have a multi-monitor setup. I meant using JavaFX property bindings, like width property, height property, etc. to make sure these edge cases can't exist.
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 13, 2015, Original Post Date: Sep 10, 2015 ---
    Should be fixed in the next release. Let me know if it isn't @proxi.
     

Share This Page

Loading...