RuneMate V1.0.0 - Beta 77

Discussion in 'Client Updates' started by Cloud, Mar 14, 2015.

  1. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,331
    Likes Received:
    758
    • Added Themes.getCurrentStylesheet().
    • Added Bestiary class to RS3 package.
    • Fixed a rogue null pointer in the Region class.
    • Deprecated parts of the WorldSelect class.
    • Added a Worlds class and a -world CLI argument.
    • Added the ability to force a certain camera pitch or yaw when turning to an entity.
    • Began to force a 64bit JRE and Java 8u40.
    • Deprecated certain direct index methods in the Interfaces class.
    • Fixed Camera.passivelyTurnTo throwing index out of bound exceptions when -1 is passed in. Since that's the value getYaw and getPitch return under certain situations, it now simply returns false for that value.
    --- Double Post Merged, Mar 23, 2015, Original Post Date: Mar 14, 2015 ---
    Updated the list slightly.
     
  2. Taric

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    10
    Bby. Bby why? This prevents the people suffering from the "DirectX/Java 8-64 bit white screen error" from using RS3. WHY YOU GOTTA FORCE US TO USE OPENGL, HUH!

    Meh. An update is an update... so yay!

    Stay Sexy
     
  3. Infinite Inferno

    Infinite Inferno The Pip Collector

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    119
    That was recently solved by Jagex mate. Otherwise, Runemate would not have enforced 8 u 40 :)
     
  4. Taric

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    10
    OH REALLY. Whelp I'm in the wrong. Thanks for pointing that out XD
     
    Infinite Inferno likes this.
  5. Cozmo1333

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    12
  6. Exia

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    244
  7. Cozmo1333

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    12
    I haven't updated anything. I already have java 8 40 complete installed 7 days ago. shall I try re install it?
     
  8. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,522
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    One way to test which Java is the default is to open up "cmd" and type "java -version". You want to see Java 8u40 64bit. If it's not then the easiest solution is to uninstall all outdated Java versions from your computer and optionally re-install the latest to fix your global variables.
     
  9. Cozmo1333

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    12
    http://i.imgur.com/6Aj4Q7A.png
     
  10. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,522
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    Yep it's not 64bit unfortunately. What architecture is your PC? Run "dxdiag" and screenshot it if you're not sure.
     
  11. Cozmo1333

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'm pretty sure that I'm x64bit!
     
    #11 Cozmo1333, Mar 23, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2015
  12. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,522
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    Ok then you're golden as long as your OS is x64 (aka 64bit). Just go to Oracle's download page and choose Windows x64.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Cozmo1333

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    12
    It worked sir! I don't know why. I'm sure my previous installation of java was 64bit as well! cuz I haven't chosen it manually. I downloaded the java installer and made it do the inspection! but hey thank you! :D
     
  14. PhaseCoder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    26
    im only 32bit can i no lomnger run?
     
  15. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,522
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    Were you able to run without a memory-related crash with 32bit?
     
  16. PhaseCoder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    26
    yup had no problems
     
  17. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,331
    Likes Received:
    758
    I've temporarily reverted that requirement, however moving forward it will probably be re-instated so I highly recommend you update to a more modern OS if possible. You'll have a much better experience both now and in the future.
     
  18. PhaseCoder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    26

    Thank you :), im currently on a laptop with 3gb ram and windows 7 I have no problems running runemate and IDE and browser with tabs along with a video.
    I have no need to update to 64bit :(
     
  19. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,331
    Likes Received:
    758
    Okay Beta 77 patch 4 has been released. In patch 3 we removed the 64bit JRE requirement, but now it has been reworked and re-instated in a way that I feel will lead to the best results. If you're on a 64bit operating system, RuneMate will prevent you from logging in if you're not running a 64bit JRE. This is because it has been shown to offer a much better experience. If you're on a 32bit operating system, RuneMate will allow you to proceed. However, if the game crashes because it cannot access the memory that it requires (which is an occasional occurrence) it will inform you that this can be resolved by upgrading to a 64bit operating system.
     
  20. Blue

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Shame I can no longer use this bot due to the 64bit java update. It worked fine without a flaw before, but now I won't even be able to launch the bot.
     

Share This Page

Loading...