Bug Running Runemate in browser

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Tabz333, May 21, 2016.

  1. Tabz333

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    For some reason I am unable to download anything runescape related mostly meaning the clients. So is there an alternative to using Runemate without having the Runescape client installed?
     
  2. Derk

    Derk 12 year old normie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    2,080
    Likes Received:
    760
    No.

    Use this link: http://www.runescape.com/downloads/runescape.msi
     
  3. Tabz333

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess i should've used my words carefully. It's a bug of some sorts where you return a windows vista laptop to factory settings it no longer will let you install anything AFTER you download.
     
  4. Derk

    Derk 12 year old normie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    2,080
    Likes Received:
    760
    Who the hell uses Vista??
     
  5. Salvation

    Salvation First Bot Author

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    67
    No, you're just doing something wrong.
     
  6. Tabz333

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    well if you can figure it out I'd appreciate it because Runemate looks like a good bot and i haven't botted in a long time because i was worried about getting banned.
     
  7. Salvation

    Salvation First Bot Author

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    67
    Free Anti-Malware & Internet Security Software
     
  8. Party

    Party Client Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,272
    Likes Received:
    1,452
    I highly recommend backing up and just updating your OS - Vista is just awful, there's no reason for you to be using it. Wouldn't normally advise it but even a pirated W7 is better than Vista.

    Logically, the amount of time you'll save by not having to use Vista will very quickly overshadow the time/effort it takes to update (and God forbid - paying for a legit copy).
     

Share This Page

Loading...