Running runemate in sandboxie

Discussion in 'General' started by mexcian 301, Feb 5, 2015.

  1. mexcian 301

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    10
    was just wondering if anyones had success running runemate client in sandboxie just to be on the safe side.

    Ive managed to get it running but scripts bots do not start, has anyone else tried and succeeded ?
     
  2. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,560
    Likes Received:
    1,084
    Not too familiar with Sandboxie, but I could imagine it would have problems with downloading/caching necessary files into the Temp folder since it would likely be denied permissions.
     
  3. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,560
    Likes Received:
    1,084
    If you are concerned with security I would recommend setting up a virtual machine with software like VMware or VirtualBox.
     
  4. mexcian 301

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    10
    i was using a vm but found it a bit to laggy, this is the only error i get and thats when i start a script bot all else has been good:
    java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Negative position
    at sun.nio.ch.FileChannelImpl.read(Unknown Source)
    at a.nI.do(pcb:147)
    at a.nI.do(pcb:59)
    at a.pJ.do(pcb:143)
    at a.Vk.do(vkb:200)
    at a.Vk.do(vkb:260)
    at a.dK.do(imb:81)
    at a.yj.do(wkb:95)
    at a.dK.do(imb:144)
    at a.dj.do(dib:126)
    at a.vj.do(elb:42)
    at com.runemate.game.api.hybrid.entities.definitions.NpcDefinition.get(ofb:157)
    at a.pM.getDefinition(kub:144)
    at a.pM.getId(kub:220)
    at com.dog.HoundSpan$1.accepts(HoundSpan.java:48)
    at com.dog.HoundSpan$1.accepts(HoundSpan.java:43)
    at a.fL.do(apb:169)
    at com.runemate.game.api.hybrid.region.Npcs.getLoaded(srb:161)
    at com.dog.HoundSpan.getNextTarget(HoundSpan.java:73)
    at com.dog.HoundSpan.onLoop(HoundSpan.java:147)
    at com.runemate.game.api.script bot.framework.LoopingScript.run(xsb:95)
    at com.runemate.game.api.script bot.framework.AbstractScript.start(pwb:88)
    at a.Gi.run(ydb:80)
     
  5. mexcian 301

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    10
  6. Dan

    Dan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    I tried this just for the hell of it since I already have it installed, I can run scripts bots fine. Just tested out 2 and neither had any issues. Maybe try increase the size allocated to Sandboxie's cache folder?

    @Arbiter It uses its own cache folder to write to so it shouldn't have any issues with many programs.
     
  7. mexcian 301

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    10
    mmm thats odd then i have the paid version and everything, i gave it 2gb of room
     
  8. Dan

    Dan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    Uhh weird, I have the free version.
     
  9. mexcian 301

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    10
    Well thats a pain >.<
     
  10. Eagles13

    Eagles13 The only thing Alpha about me is my bots

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    180
    What concerns do you have for your computer's safety with regard to RuneMate?
     
  11. mexcian 301

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    10
    I just wanted to be more on the safe side with my main/viruses. was more of a precaution but idk why it wont run on mine but it works on dan's
     
  12. Dan

    Dan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    Did you try increase the size of the cache?
     
  13. mexcian 301

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    10
    yea i increased it to 6gb, whats your version of sandboxie?
     
  14. Dan

    Dan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
  15. Eagles13

    Eagles13 The only thing Alpha about me is my bots

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    180
    First of all, RuneMate is not a virus. Secondly, if RuneMate actually was malicious in any way and wanted to track your password and steal it, Sandboxie wouldn't offer you the slightest bit of protection whatsoever. It really isn't the greatest application. I could go into more detail, if you'd like. Let's just say it's quite easy to bypass and it's very easily detectable by programs which are being sandboxed.
     
    EvilCabbage likes this.
  16. mexcian 301

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thanks dan still doesnt work ill just run in normally.

    thankyou Eagles13
     
  17. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,963
    Likes Received:
    874
    I agree, RuneMate isn't a virus.

    Would SandBoxie stop viruses from outside of the Box from stealing details?
     
  18. Eagles13

    Eagles13 The only thing Alpha about me is my bots

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    180
    It depends on the kind of keylogger. There's an option in sandboxie which tries to disable global system hooks, which usermode keyloggers would employ in order to hook in to keyboard events. However, if you had a kernel mode keylogger, or a keylogger which installed a keyboard driver in order to receive keyboard information, you'd have no protection at all. Something like keyscrambler might help, but I recall listening to a really good presentation on why keyscrambler is actually absolute bunk when it comes down to it.
     
    EvilCabbage likes this.
  19. mexcian 301

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    10
    hahaha damm i cant even get it to start a script bot on my computer all settings are correct and up to date >.< only seems to work on my vm
     
  20. HitchThoseCocks

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    20
    Sandboxes are a great way to test programs but I don't believe "Sandboxie" is a good program.
     

Share This Page

Loading...