Suggestion Some suggestions

Discussion in 'Client & Site Suggestions' started by dog_, Mar 24, 2014.

  1. dog_

    dog_ 0xCAFEBABE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    55
    Inventory.getCount(boolean includeQuantities, String... names)
    Inventory.getCount(boolean includeQuantities, int... ids)
    Inventory.getCount(int... ids)
    Inventory.getCount(String... names)
    Area.getCenter()
    Game.getState()
    Game.getMapBase()
    Magic api
     
    #1 dog_, Mar 24, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
    Arbiter likes this.
  2. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,525
    Likes Received:
    1,042
  3. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,379
    Likes Received:
    785
    ok, all your Inventory.getCount stuff can be replaced with Inventory.getItems(ids/names/filters).size()
    Area.getCenter... that's a possibility, if you can justify adding it.
    Game.getState() shouldn't be used directly, just use isLoggedIn.
    Game.getMapBase() is Region.getLoaded().getBase()
     
    Arbiter likes this.
  4. Desmaster

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    LoopingScript#setAutoLoop(boolean autoLoop);

    So people are possible to start looping when they want.
     
  5. Salvation

    Salvation First Bot Author

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    63
    What the fuck?
     
  6. Salvation

    Salvation First Bot Author

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    63
    1:agreed, although he asks to include stacks (eg getCount(boolean includeStacks, 995) would return 1 if the inventory contains coins and includeStacks is false, or the amount of coins if includeStacks is true.
    2:for walking, although my own walking uses a random coordinate inside the area (see snippets)
    3:getState would be really useful for RS3, in the event the script bot needs to do a lot of stuff in the lobby.
    4:
     
  7. Desmaster

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loop gets started automatically after onCreate, right? If so, I'd like to have a method where you could disable it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...