Resolved Stuck in Reflection Mapper Queue

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Dibes, Aug 23, 2014.

  1. Dibes

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    8
    I've been sitting in Reflection Mapper Queue for over 10 minutes in position 23 :(. From what I read it should only take up to 5 minutes and happen once! Any way for me to fix this?

    @Cloud
     
  2. Viewer

    Viewer Discretion is advised

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    72
    It happened to me a few hours ago, I was in position 24, I closed bot, waited a few minutes and tried again, then it worked. Not sure if it would work for you also.
     
  3. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    1,060
    Hmm... sounds like either a bug (position 23 is rather abnormal) or a demand to improve our cloud infrastructure. I'll wait for @Cloud to provide his input.
     
  4. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,460
    Likes Received:
    709
    Either way, what happened to Viewer shouldn't have happened. Closing the client and opening it again shouldn't fix the problem if you're not the first position in the queue. Well as far as i can tell anyway.
     
  5. Dibes

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    8
    Restarted computer and still have stuck in Queue position 23. :( EDIT: It only happens in RS3. @Cloud @Arbiter
     
    #5 Dibes, Aug 23, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2014
  6. Dibes

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    8
    I think I fixed it by downloading 64bit Java :D
     
  7. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,496
    Likes Received:
    869
    I reset the server and the issue appears to be resolved.
     
  8. Dibes

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    8
    Still stuck in Queue
     
  9. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    1,060
    Confirmed that it is still not working. I suspect those whose gamepacks are already analyzed and cached will not experience the error, which could be the case for you @Cloud. However, @Dibes and I are both unable to exit the queue due to an exception on the server.
     

Share This Page

Loading...