Resolved Tries to use 'wasd' to turn camera

Discussion in 'Developer Support' started by smitty260, Apr 12, 2016.

  1. smitty260

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    9
    When sometimes trying to turn the camera on legacy interface mode, the bot will try and use the 'wasd' method even though that won't work since the chatbox is always active. A video is attached to show the bug. It also brings up the options menu for some reason. Not sure what is causing that to happen. Could be something related to camera turning but not 100% sure.

    Spectre Version: V1.1.5
    Bind Version: V1.1.0
    Affected Games: RS3
    Code Used:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. if (!hole.isVisible()) {
    3. Camera.turnTo(hole);
    4. }
    5.  


     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #11 by Cloud, Apr 16, 2016
  3. Cloud

    Cloud Just another one...

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,459
    Likes Received:
    833
    Can a third party please confirm that when using the legacy interface mode there isn't any situation where you can turn the camera using the wasd keys?
     
  4. qverkk

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    222
    I'm using Legacy with no RS3 abilities and it works fine
     
  5. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    I don't think it has anything to do with legacy interface mode. Watch the textbox for the chat. The OP has the chatbox focused and when it's focused the WASD keys are treated as letters instead of arrows.
     
  6. smitty260

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    9
    The legacy interface mode has the chatbox focused all the time which is silly because you can't use abilities with hotkeys.
     
  7. qverkk

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    222
    I think that you have to right click somewhere on the combat action bar and there was an option to toggle between chatbox focused and not
     
  8. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    @smitty260 you should look into this and if you verify that there is an option to toggle this then please let us know so we can use it to disable WASD.
     
  9. smitty260

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    9
    Oh, I'm an idiot. If you right-click on the "All" tab below the chat box there's an option there to "Toggle Always-On Chat" so that you have to press enter to chat. So if you can detect that then you can disable WASD. If it's too much work to do, it may not be worth the trouble.
     
  10. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    @Cloud let's do it. Probably a varp for it, but you'd know better than I would. We'll spend more time helping end-users debug than just avoiding the problem entirely.
     
    SlashnHax and qverkk like this.
  11. smitty260

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    9
    Cool. Thanks, Arbiter.
     
    Arbiter likes this.
  12. Cloud

    Cloud Just another one...

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,459
    Likes Received:
    833
    Fixing this now, we already detect always on chat but I'm assuming it's either
    1) changed since it was written
    2) differs on legacy interfaces
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 16, 2016, Original Post Date: Apr 16, 2016 ---
    They didn't change the way it's detected but I've changed the way a few things are handled internally to make it more likely to not encounter this issue.
     

Share This Page

Loading...