Resolved ubuntu 14.04 bug plz help!

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by douglasyc2, Jan 22, 2016.

  1. douglasyc2

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    soo , i cant use runemate it just stucks on this screen:http://i.imgur.com/5Wni5zv.jpg
    tryed with all oracle javas (6,7,8) and open jdk ones (6,8)
     
  2. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,780
    Likes Received:
    734
    Which Desktop Environment are you using?
     
  3. max4186

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    20
    Be happy you even got that far, my one doesn't even boot up that part of the launch. I think there needs to be a FULL setup guide video/document on how to setup the correct desktop and install RuneMate @Arbiter
     
  4. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    1) Install Ubuntu Desktop 14.04 LTS (using Unity as the desktop environment; it's the default).
    2) Install RuneMate as superuser.
    3) Profit.
     
  5. max4186

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    20
    What about people who are using VPS's and are manually installing Ubuntu desktop?
     
  6. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    Use a real desktop environment like Unity or GNOME.
     
  7. max4186

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    20
    Do they need a GPU to run?
     
  8. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    No.
     
  9. douglasyc2

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
  10. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    1,004
  11. douglasyc2

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    @Arbiter in fact it`s gnome classic , you said it would work ?
     
  12. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    GNOME != GNOME Classic. In other words, they are completely different and saying one is supported does not mean the other necessarily is. Regardless, this will all be a non-issue when Spectre is released. RuneMate will support just about any Linux distribution/desktop environment that RuneScape supports (officially and not).
     
    Skiller likes this.
  13. douglasyc2

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok thanks
    --- Double Post Merged, Feb 3, 2016, Original Post Date: Feb 2, 2016 ---
    @Arbiter made the guy who supports my vps did a few changes, running with compiz makes the bot works although you can`t see anything (bugged screen like before but a little different) but still works , just wanting to report
     
  14. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    Thanks for the heads-up. Is there a particular reason you aren't using Unity or GNOME? Just curious.
     
  15. douglasyc2

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    @Arbiter cuz i dont know why there are some command limitations on this vps , i needed to ask for support to put unity , and after the guy put it it simples revert back to the gnome flashback(and another ones too!) and the vps came with lxde ( i dont know what de comes with it since its a lot changed to look like windows)
     
  16. LucasSousa

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    The bot just works in LTS versions of the Ubuntu?
     
  17. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    While it may work on a number of modern Linux configurations, the only supported distribution of Linux that is tested and maintained are the more popular ones, like Ubuntu 14.04 LTS, Debian LTS, etc. This is because the inconsistent (read: unreliable) nature of desktop environments makes maintaining more than a handful prohibitively time consuming.
     
  18. LucasSousa

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hum, I'm understanding. I have two Ubuntus, one 14.04 LTS and another updated 15 not LTS. On first the bot works very well, but at the second it wont opens. Making sense right now.
     
  19. douglasyc2

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    @Arbiter today i noticed that everytime i open rs , it reset my graphcs settings , there`s a way that i can force it to stay in min ? like an archive with the configs or something ?
     
  20. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    Will not be an issue in Spectre.
     

Share This Page

Loading...