Unable to download game (Stage 1/2)

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Jon Lammon, Nov 3, 2014.

  1. Jon Lammon

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It says " Unable to download game (stage 1/2)" when I try to get on. I just downloaded this bot and I can't even get into it. Can someone help me or tell me if you need the game already downloaded on your computer?
     
  2. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    665
    Hi Jon, i've never actually seen anyone report this one before. No you don't need to have the game already downloaded. For future reference, tag @Cloud for client bugs and @Arbiter for site bugs, this ensures they see your thread as soon as possible.
    Are you running a vpn or proxy at all? Or maybe downloading/uploading something in the background? I'm guessing it might just be a connection issue.
     
  3. Jon Lammon

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh okay, no I'm not downloading anything but yeah it's probably something to do with my internet. I'll try again sometime to see if it works. Thanks!
     
  4. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    665
    No problem man, it's almost 4am for cloud and arbiter so you'll probably get a reply from them in around 4 hours.
    While we wait for them, could you see if you can load runescape from the official website instead of the RuneMate client?
     
  5. Jon Lammon

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah that works fine and I've been playing this whole time, but it doesn't work for RuneMate.
     
  6. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    665
    Interesting. Which OS are you running?
     
  7. Falixus

    Falixus Guest

    I'd probably say that there's something blocking the connection for the client.
    Any firewalls/anti-malware programs?
    Also, this has happened to me in the past for other bot clients when my connection was slower, I just couldn't load them (but I could play on the browser). How's your internet connection like?
     
  8. Jon Lammon

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I check what OS I'm running on a Dell? And I'm on my school's wifi, so that could possibly be it. I'm gonna try to get it to work when I go back home.
     
  9. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    665
    OS(Operating System) so like windows, linux etc. Yeah that might be it, their firewall is probably blocking it for some reason.
     
  10. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    665
  11. Jon Lammon

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Aidden I haven't been home, I'll be home in about 2 weeks or so but my main just got banned 3 days ago on Powerbot :(
     
  12. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    665
    Ahh okay. That sucks. Just let us know when you get a chance to check it out :)
     
  13. Falixus

    Falixus Guest

    The school wifi is definitely your problem, you wouldn't believe how many programs they've got to block games and porn.
     
  14. Jon Lammon

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I will! And oh yeah I bet hahah
     

Share This Page

Loading...