VisualRM [DEV] 1.2.5

Visual RM - Free version

  1. ziplock1738

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    19
    Could anyone explain how to specify a specific rock to use? I haven't used visual rm in a while but there use to be a subset of "rocks" that allowed you to select the specific ore. It seems like that is no longer the case. I've looked through this thread and it seems like the developer tool may have something to do with it, but no one really clarified how to use it or if you do have IDs where to implement them. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. tyb51

    tyb51 Niche bots at your disposal

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    401
    In the game object condition and or interaction node select gameobject and hover over the input boxes to specify "rock"

    (Make sure you have the popup toggle enabled in the inspector tab on the right)
     
    ziplock1738 likes this.
  3. ziplock1738

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    19
    It was the popup toggle, brutal. I couldn't figure it out. Thanks for feedback.
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 17, 2020, Original Post Date: Sep 16, 2020 ---
    I thought I figured the issue out but it ended up not changing anything. I have a full bot written out except for if I have a game object condition or a interaction node there are no further options to edit anything within the input boxes. In the actual interaction itself all it allows me to do is select game object for entity type, Rocks for entity name, and Mine for action. I have tried with query popups within the inspector tab both on and off, tried it with PopUp UI on and off, I really just can't figure out what has changed because I made mining bots in the past.
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 17, 2020 ---
    Apologies for the continued post, I realize it's getting a bit long but I think the issue is if i hover over any dropdown menu nothing extra pops up even with the change in settings the only time I have ever recently see something extra pop up is the notification to separate by comma which I have attached a picture of below.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Chi Ting

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hover over the action to get the popup.

    Hover over the action. Rocks.PNG Rocks2.PNG
     
    tyb51 likes this.
  5. ziplock1738

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    19
    Yeah that's the problem, I hover over it and nothing pops up. No clue what the issue is I have used visural rm for a long time and it use to work fine. I can't think of any settings changes or anything like that. I have tried enabling/disabling popups but nothing seems to work.
     
  6. Another User

    Another User LEARNER, VISUALRM USER

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    12
    upload_2020-9-19_0-31-26.png
     
    tyb51 likes this.
  7. ziplock1738

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    19
    I've tried it with both of those disability/enabled and nothing has changed. I really don't know at this point how it's possible that no popups ever show up i feel like i've tried almost every combination of enabling and disabling different features. I even uninstalled and reinstalled.
     
  8. Yipper123

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey guys I'm having trouble figuring out how to work runecrafting pouches. It seems like the runecrafting bots in the online repository are

    running into the same error as me. I've figured out how to fill/empty them, the problem I'm having is banking. When I add them to my VisualRM withdraw preset (lower picture) it will return with this Screenshot (33).png

    error, and cause the bot to stop. I believe this is happening because with VisualRM presets it looks to see if there's at least one of

    each item in your bank, of the items you've loaded into your preset. Obviously with runecrafting pouches you can only attain one of each

    and using them requires them to be in your inventory so it returns with the error above. Is this the way the node is indented to work? I

    know its trying to withdraw the pouches but shouldn't it be able to detect them already in my inventory even when there are none in the

    bank? If anybody has more experience with RC pouches or banking in visualRM or some tips please let me know.

    Thanks!



    Screenshot (31).png
     
  9. tyb51

    tyb51 Niche bots at your disposal

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    401
    It should look for it in your Inventory first. But it might be that because you fill them or degrade they change identity. I will try to look at the code.
    In the meanwhile try double clicking the name of an item in the vrm bank preset window and remove the last letter of the word e.g. "Small pouc" this way it will look only by name, not ID. No sure if it will work.
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 22, 2020 at 5:13 AM, Original Post Date: Sep 22, 2020 at 5:12 AM ---
    Note: I will try to add support for pouches/bags: rune crafting, herb, coal bag.... . For each I have the code already written for other bots. I just need a nice way to implement them.
     
  10. 123qweasdzxc

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a limit on how long the bot can go with the traversal action because my mining bot refuses to go from Varrock mine to the east bank for some reason. I have looked up guides and googled for it but I cant find anywhere it says that it has a limit, on the node documentary it would even imply the contrary stating that using WEB_FULL the program can "reach almost any place.". What should I do to enable to bot to bank ores from Varrock mine?
     
  11. Yipper123

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3

    You could set up a traversal halfway then to the bank. When I traverse long distances I use multiple coords sending me to the first coord to the next to the next and so on. WEB_FULL should work for what you need.




    Thanks for taking a look Tyb. I first noticed the problem in the online repository bots using RC pouches when trying to figure out what was wrong with mine. Ill let you know how removing the last letter works when I'm able to test in a bit. Support for coal/gem/herb/rune/RC pouches would be amazing as VisualRM is mine and I think a lot of other peoples go to botting method. Anyways thanks again Tyb!
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 23, 2020 at 3:18 PM ---
    Just updating you on your suggestion to remove a letter off the end of the RC pouch in vrm preset Tyb, it seems to be coming back with the same error as before or sometimes just depositing the pouches. Thanks for suggestion. I'll be waiting to hear back on the possibility of inventory bag/pouch nodes! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...