Resolved Window sizing bug

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by MiniK86, May 16, 2021.

  1. MiniK86

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I've been having problems for about a month and I was able to work around it for a little bit but now ever since the window has been sizing itself beyond the borders of the screens not allowing me to execute a bots functions.

    I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling also have tried unhooking the new screen and rebooting the computer with just the two origonal screens. Same problem. I found a post from 2015 perfectly describing my issue but the fix required an update from what I understood from reading the thread.

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #4 by Dark sage, May 16, 2021
  3. Dark sage

    Dark sage Jr. Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    346
    Can you provide more details... is it a bot you are creating? is it a bot of the store?

    image or detail much helpful
     
  4. MiniK86

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    The window scaling vertically so the titlebar aswell as another 10-20% of the window being offscreen and unclickable. I cant close/minimize/maximize runemate, and i cant even press "Play" because it is offscreen.
    --- Double Post Merged, May 16, 2021, Original Post Date: May 16, 2021 ---
    It's not a bot it's Runemate itself
     
  5. Dark sage

    Dark sage Jr. Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    346
    try going to tray icon, right click, reset client size
     

    Attached Files:

  6. MiniK86

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    That did the trick thank you very much!
     
  7. Dark sage

    Dark sage Jr. Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    346
    welcome!
     

Share This Page

Loading...