Resolved World hopping bugs

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Manager, May 23, 2015.

  1. Manager

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    38
    So i have encountered a few problems with world hopping in the past few weeks.
    1. Sometimes it just goes to lobby and does nothing (Reason for this, unkown)
    2. The client somtimes tried to log in into VIP worlds, 1500-2400+ worlds, ...
    3. If the client logs into a role-playing world there appears a text, making the bot just crash
    4. Logs into Legacy only worlds!!!
    Those are the ones i have found.

     
    #1 Manager, May 23, 2015
    Last edited: May 23, 2015
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #4 by Cloud, May 30, 2015
  3. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,585
    Likes Received:
    931
    All of those problems sound like they could be avoided if you specify a good world, it sounds like you're basically just grabbing a random one and of course that could have bad results.
     
  4. Manager

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    38
    It still stays in lobby and does nothing.
     
  5. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,585
    Likes Received:
    931
    There was an issue with logging in if you have a favorite world set. This is now resolved.
     
  6. botmagic

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    Congrats,the new bugdate is awsome

    Inventory.getMoney() -> throws java.lang.NoSuchMethodError
    World hopping just became totally dead.
     
  7. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,585
    Likes Received:
    931
    Regarding the first issue, all that requires is the code to be recompiled. That takes 30 seconds.
    And regarding world hopping, I tested it before I did the release so if it's not working for you then I need more information.
     
  8. Manager

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    38
    I'll try to give a detailed report soon.
     
  9. botmagic

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    It selects the "World Select" tab,after that it just hangs there.It can't scroll down to the specified world.If I scroll down manually it selects the world as soon as it's visible,and then it clicks on the Play Now as it should.So something with the scroll down is not right.

    dafq.png
     
    Manager likes this.
  10. Manager

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    38
    Thank you :)
     
  11. botmagic

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    @Cloud

    Still not working
    Little help:

    upload_2015-6-6_11-15-29.png
     

Share This Page

Loading...