Resolved Cant get client to properly load?

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Plain, Oct 6, 2015.

  1. Plain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    [​IMG]
    running java 8.. if i wiggle it around i can see the runescape screen, just goes f**ked again
     
  2. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    87
    Try this:

    Click on the Options icon [wrench/screwdriver], and close the screen that opens.
    The RS screen should return.
     
  3. Plain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks for the suggestion but nothing :(
     
  4. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    87
    Does it only happen when using OSRS ?

    If not..
    Did you try removing Jagex cache ?
    Your using the latest version of Java 8 ?
     
  5. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    This is a cross-compatibility bug. Please tell us which Linux distribution you're using. We only support Debian based distros and only test on Ubuntu.
     
  6. Plain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    Would you be able to point me in the direction of a tutorial that will install in correctly? Im seriously new to all of this haha
    --- Double Post Merged, Oct 8, 2015, Original Post Date: Oct 7, 2015 ---
    I've changed in an attempt to fix it..[​IMG]
    yeah..
     
  7. Plain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
  8. machusenpai

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem here...
     
  9. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    You're using the xfce desktop environment, which isn't supported by Oracle or us.
     

Share This Page

Loading...