1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tutorial Setting up IntelliJ for RuneMate

Discussion in 'Tutorials & Resources' started by Viewer, Apr 4, 2014.

  1. Fontkodo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    111
    I think on the 6th image it shows jre7 as the selected JRE, make sure it's using java 8 to run.
     
  2. Demonic0Sniper

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    9
    I have followed the guide Step by step with the exclusion of me using more up to date features As this guide was wrote a while back. So i use the newest version of it all.
     
  3. Dan

    Dan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    Try remove all versions of java off your PC then install JDK8(32bit/64bit, whichever your system is running) and try again. There is a few different places in Intellij that you have to set the java version for. Fresh install and set up the environment variables correctly and you should be good to go.

    Try this and give us a reply:

    1. Press Windows key + R
    2. Type "cmd" then hit OK.
    3. Into command type "java -version" then hit enter. Do the same for "javac -verison". Post results here as a screeny.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Viewer

    Viewer Discretion is advised

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    77
    Did you try following the video tutorial? It is a lot more recent
     
  5. Demonic0Sniper

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    9

    [​IMG]


    I started with that and it gave the same error so i felt like i did something wrong so i followed the post.
     
  6. Dan

    Dan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    You havent set your environment variables or you don't have JDK installed. Do a full reinstall of Java, uninstall all the versions you have have first, then delete the "Java" folders in "Program Files(x86)" and "Program Files".
     
  7. Akatsuki

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello,

    Do you need to also include the manifest.xml file? If so, how would I ensure that the main-class tag is successfully filled out so that my bots are able to be located.

    Thanks!
     
  8. Viewer

    Viewer Discretion is advised

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    77
    Yes you need to put your manifest file in the same folder as your .java file, make sure your main-class tag has the full path to the .java file starting from the first package name, including your bot name like "com.akatsuki.bots.YourClassName"
     
  9. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,938
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Just as a note it doesn't have to be in the same folder as your source files as long as its in the classpath (and is therefore copied over to the bin directory by your IDE).
     
  10. Clery

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    18
    Great tutorial, easy to follow.
    Thank you.
     
  11. Dullfrog1

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    C:\Users\thest_000\IdeaProjects\RuneMate\.idea\modules.xml
    Error:resources: C:\Users\thest_000\IdeaProjects\RuneMate\out\production\RuneMate\.idea\modules.xml (The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect)

    Getting this error after adding in the jdoc link
     
  12. Salvation

    Salvation First Bot Author

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    68
    Important note: The JRE speficied in the run options must not be the default! Select any specific JRE (in my case 1.8) and you'll be good to go.
     
  13. Buckets

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having an error on the edit configuration part here:
    [​IMG]
     
  14. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,938
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Main class has been updated to com.runemate.boot.Boot.
     
  15. Buckets

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Arbiter <3
     
  16. pianaman

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    When im on the edit configuration part when i type in com.runemate.boot.Boot its says it cannot resolve symbol 'runemate'
     
  17. Party

    Party Client Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,708
    Likes Received:
    1,606
    Make sure you have your RuneMate.jar dependency set up like below.

    [​IMG]
     
    pianaman likes this.
  18. Andry

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    "C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\bin\java" "-javaagent:C:\Program Files\JetBrains\IntelliJ IDEA 2017.1.4\lib\idea_rt.jar=56344:C:\Program Files\JetBrains\IntelliJ IDEA 2017.1.4\bin" -Dfile.encoding=UTF-8 -classpath "C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\ant-javafx.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\dt.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\javafx-mx.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\jconsole.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\packager.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\sa-jdi.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\tools.jar;C:\Users\Juanma\IdeaProjects\RuneMate\out\production\RuneMate;C:\Users\Juanma\IdeaProjects\RuneMate\RuneMate.jar" com.runemate.Boot -sdk
    Error: no se ha encontrado o cargado la clase principal com.runemate.Boot

    Process finished with exit code 1
     
    #38 Andry, Jun 10, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 10, 2017
  19. sickness0666

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    48
    The main clas is com.runemate.boot.Boot
     
  20. Party

    Party Client Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,708
    Likes Received:
    1,606
    You just had your login info in the launch args, I've removed it - the -login field you had was in the wrong format. The correct format is -login=username:password
     

Share This Page

Loading...